STUDENT COMPETITIONS:

The architecture students won awards in the following competitions.  Yeah COS!

2013 AIASJ WINE TASTING FACILITY & CARETAKER'S UNIT COMPETITION 
1ST PLACE:  ROLANDO CORIA JR. $1,000
2ND PLACE:  TIMOTHY CALDWELL $500
HONOR CITATION:  RICARDO URIBE $50

2012 AIASJ SAND CASTLE COMPETITION 
2ND PLACE: TEAM BLACK
PEOPLES CHOICE: TEAM GONZALEZ

2012 AIASJ LAW OFFICE COMPETITION
1ST PLACE:  DAVID HUPP $1,000
3RD PLACE:  SERGIO PEREZ $200
HONORABLE MENTION:  STEPHANIE PUGH $100
HONORABLE MENTION:  MICHAEL LEYVA $100

2012 DOWNTOWN SANGER DESIGN FACADE COMPETITION
1ST PLACE: KIMBERLY McCARTY $2,000
2ND PLACE: TIM CALDWELL $200
3RD PLACE: IVAN VENEGAS $100
PARTICIPANTS: MIZHKA SOTILLO, YANISSE MONTANO, OSCAR LOPEZ, ROLANDO CORIA, ANDRE MEDINA, FAIZA JIVANI, & MATTHEW REEVES $40

2012 CAL POLY DESIGN VILLAGE COMPETITION
THEME: MORPHOSIS
AWARD: BEST LIVABLE SPACE
TEAM LEADER: ROLANDO CORIA 
TEAM MEMBERS: KRISTINA FEDDERSEN, FAIZA JIVANI, OSCAR LOPEZ, IVAN VENEGAS, & TIM CALDWELL

2011 FIRE STATION COMPETITION
1ST PLACE: RICHARD MARTINEZ$1,000
HONORABLE MENTION: CODY MURPHY $100

2010 AIASJ DESIGN STUDIO & RESIDENCE COMPETITION
1ST PLACE: YANISSE MONTANO $500
2ND PLACE: RODRIGO SALDIVAR $300
3RD PLACE: ERIKA RIVERA $200
HONORABLE MENTION: TODD SWANSON $100
HONORABLE MENTION: RICHARD MARTINEZ $100
CITATION: JOSE FLORES $50

2010 CAL POLY DESIGN VILLAGE COMPETITION
THEME: LANDFILL LUXURY
AWARD: HONORABLE MENTION FOR CLEVER FLEXIBLE SLEEPING APPARATUS
TEAM LEADER: ALAN LANDON 
TEAM MEMBERS: CODY MURPHY, CHRISTOPHER CAMPOS, GUILLERMINA GONZALEZ  & GILBERT MARROQUIN

2009 AIASJ HOMELESS WOMENS CENTER COMPETITION
1ST PLACE:  RYAN ODOM $500
HONORABLE MENTION:  ROBERT MAHURIEN

2008 AIASJ SANDCASTLE COMPETITION 
2ND PLACE: PEOPLE'S CHOICE 
3RD PLACE OVERALL

2008 CAL POLY DESIGN VILLAGE COMPETITION
THEME:  MISSION TO MARS, A SOJOURN TO STATION
AWARD:  HONORABLE MENTION. Just 2 votes away from People's Choice Award! 
TEAM LEADERS:  JAMES ODOM 
TEAM MEMBERS: CHAD HAYES, MARTIN ROJAS, ARNOLDO ESPINDOLA, & OMAR AINUDDIN

2008 AIASJ OFFICE & DENTAL SUITE COMPETITION
1ST PLACE:  ARNOLDO ESPINDOLA $500
3RD PLACE:  ALAN LANDON $200
HONORABLE MENTION:  JOSEPH LILLY 

2008 COS QUAD KIOSK COMPETITION
1ST PLACE:  OMAR AINUDDIN $500
2ND PLACE:  TIFFANY WILSON $300
3RD PLACE:  JOHN GERKEN $200 

2007 AIASJ WINE TASTING FACILITY COMPETITION
3RD PLACE:  SUSANA BURGIN $200
HONORABLE MENTION:  ARNOLDO ESPINDOLA
HONORABLE MENTION:  MARBIN QUEZADA 

2006 AIASJ HARMONY-PEACETIME MEETING HALL COMPETITION
1ST PLACE:  STEVE COPLEY $500
2ND PLACE:  HEATHER DUNN $300
3RD PLACE:  MATTHEW GONZALEZ $200 

2006 CAL POLY DESIGN VILLAGE COMPETITION
THEME:  GO CONVERTIBLE, THE ESSENCE OF SWITCH RICH ARCHITECTURE
TEAM LEADER:  URIEL SERNA

2006 HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE - HISPANIC MUSEUM
1ST PLACE:  HEATHER DUNN $500
2ND PLACE:  SUSANA BURGIN $300
3RD PLACE:  STEVE COPLY $200
HONORABLE MENTION:  GUSTAVO LOPEZ $100

2005 AIASJ HARMONY-PEACETIME MEETING HALL COMPETITION
1ST PLACE:  KEVIN BOHNSTEDT $500
2ND PLACE:  STEVE TERRILL $300
3RD PLACE:  URIEL SERNA $200
HONORABLE MENTION:  LYUBA LYALKO

2005 CAL POLY DESIGN VILLAGE COMPETITION
THEME:  REFUGE, THE CHALLENGE OF DWELLING AFTER A DISASTER
TEAM LEADER:  JOSE VALDEZ

2004 CAL POLY DESIGN VILLAGE COMPETITION
THEME:  TAKE THE STAIN OUT OF SUSTAINABILITY
AWARD:  PEOPLES CHOICE 
TEAM LEADER:  CLAYTON TAYLOR

2003 CAL POLY DESIGN VILLAGE COMPETITION
THEME:  VEGAS BABY
AWARD:  BEST CONCEPT
TEAM LEADERS:  MARK ROJAS & GERARDO LEMUS

2002 CAL POLY DESIGN VILLAGE COMPETITION
THEME:  UPSIDE DOWN
TEAM LEADERS:  MARK ROJAS & GERARDO LEMUS

2002 LEADING EDGE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT DESIGN COMPETITION
A DAYCARE
AWARD: 2ND PLACE
STUDENTS:  SHANE BAESEMANN & JASON MARTIN

2001 LEADING EDGE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT DESIGN COMPETITION
A DORMITORY
AWARDS: 1ST PLACE & AWARD OF MERIT
STUDENT:  SHANE BAESEMANN & GAVIN WILSON

2001 CAL POLY DESIGN VILLAGE COMPETITION
THEME:  LIVING PLAYGROUND
AWARDS:  BEST OVERALL, BEST CONCEPT, & PEOPLES CHOICE
TEAM LEADER:  SHANE BAESEMANN​

Last Updated: 5/22/2013 11:10 AM